Grade by Grade
Reading and Literature Studies · Reading Informational and Graphic Texts

Reading Informational and Graphic Texts: Unit Review

1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8 2.1 2.2 2.3 3.1 3.2 3.3 4.1 4.2About 40 minutes
Learning goals
  • I can read informational and graphic texts for meaning, using the right strategies.
  • I can analyse and evaluate forms, features and style in essays, articles, infographics and comics.
  • I can question perspective and bias, and read unfamiliar and familiar words fluently.
  • I can reflect on my reading with evidence and set targets.

Words to know

thesis
The writer's main point about a topic.
warrant
The assumption linking evidence to a claim.
synthesis
Combining several sources into a new understanding.
satire
Humour, irony and exaggeration used to criticize a target.
closure
The reader's inference across the gutter between comic panels.
bias
A one-sided perspective that distorts an issue.
etymology
A word's origin and history.

Let's review!

In this unit you read informational and graphic texts the way a Grade 11 critic does. You chose varied texts and strategies, mapped arguments, made subtle inferences, synthesized several texts, analysed essays with the Toulmin model, identified forms from news reports to satire, explained text features and captions, analysed style, read data graphics and comics critically, fact-checked a biography, questioned perspective and bias, built vocabulary, and reflected on your own reading.

This review has a few questions from every lesson. Try each one, then press Show answer to check.

Reading for Meaning (1)1.1–1.2 variety, strategies1.3 thesis, claims, graphics1.4 subtle inferences1.5 connections, synthesis1.6 Toulmin, essay structure1.7 evaluating, fact-checking1.8 perspective and biasForm and Style (2)2.1 forms, satire, parody,graphic novels2.2 features, captions,data graphics, lettering2.3 diction, voice, sentences,rhetorical devicesFluency (3) + Reflection (4)3.1 familiar words, new uses3.2 glossaries, etymology,choosing the right sense3.3 synonyms, connotation4.1 strategy log, targets4.2 interconnected skills
The whole unit on one page: every Reading and Literature Studies expectation, applied to informational and graphic texts. (The sibling unit Reading Literary Texts applies the same expectations to novels, poems, plays and stories.)

How to use this review

Do two or three sections at a time. Answer in full sentences with evidence, the way your teacher will expect on a test or in an essay. For calculation questions (Lessons 2 and 10), show your work. For every answer you get wrong, write down why (didn't know the term? didn't use evidence? misread the graphic?) and reread that lesson's worked examples. Finish with the 10-question quiz.

Reading Non-Fiction Across Cultures and Periods: Choosing Texts and Strategies

1

Name the three parts of a good annotation in an annotated bibliography.

2

Which strategy best suits an infographic: previewing headings, or reading the title, labels, units and source before the numbers?

3

Why read informational texts from different periods and cultures?

Mapping an Argument: Thesis, Claims, Evidence and the Ideas in Graphics

1

What kind of evidence is: A registered dietitian explains that home cooking lets people control salt?

2

What does a concept map show that a list does not?

3

In a survey of 200 students, 64 walk. What percent is that?

Reading Between the Lines of Non-Fiction: Inferences from Contents, Organization and Design

1

A magazine's contents include Retirement Travel on a Budget, Grandparenting Today and Joint-Friendly Workouts. Infer the audience and give two clues.

2

What is an inference from absence?

3

Why use hedging words like suggests when inferring from layout?

Extending Understanding: Comparing an Editorial with Other Texts and Synthesizing

1

Upgrade this surface connection: This article is like the one we read last week.

2

What four questions guide a synthesis?

3

Why compare an editorial with at least two other texts?

Analysing How Essays Develop Ideas: The Rhetorical Situation, Toulmin and Structure

1

Find the warrant: He wears glasses, so he must be smart.

2

How does a personal essay usually develop its idea?

3

What is climactic order, and why use it?

4

What is kairos?

Informational Text Forms: Reports, Features, Editorials, Essays and Speeches

1

Identify the form: Recommendation 4: Extend library hours to 9 p.m. on weekdays.

2

Why do news reports use the inverted pyramid?

3

How is an op-ed different from an editorial?

Text Features That Steer Meaning: Decks, Captions, Sidebars, Footnotes and Layout

1

What is a deck, and what job does it do?

2

Write a neutral caption and a comic caption for a photo of a dog sitting in a pile of autumn leaves.

3

How can a caption mislead even if every word is true?

Elements of Style in Non-Fiction: Diction, Voice, Sentence Structure and Rhetorical Devices

1

Identify the device: We will rebuild the rink. We will reopen the rink. We will fill the rink.

2

Identify the device: Losing the rink was a slight inconvenience for a neighbourhood that had skated there for sixty years.

3

How does a very short sentence after long ones create emphasis?

What kind of text is it?Argument or essaythesis, claims, evidenceToulmin: find the warrantInfographic or charttitle, source, axes, unitssample; cause or link?Comic or graphic novelpanels, gutters, closurelettering, framingSatire or parodyWhat is the real target?irony, hyperbole, personaThen, for EVERY text: perspective checkWhose voice? Who benefits? What is missing?
A quick decision guide for any informational or graphic text: choose the tools that fit the kind of text, then always finish with a perspective check.

Satire and Parody: A Modest Proposal, Modern Satire and Editorial Cartoons

1

What was the real target of Swift's A Modest Proposal (1729)?

2

What does a parody imitate?

3

Name two graphic tools of editorial cartoons.

Reading Infographics and Data Graphics Critically: Axes, Icons, Samples and Causation

1

Sales rose from 1,000 to 1,100. A chart's axis starts at 900. How many times taller does the 1,100 bar look? What is the real increase?

2

A pie chart's slices total 112%. What does that tell you?

3

Towns with more libraries have lower crime. Does this prove libraries reduce crime? Explain.

Reading Graphic Novels and Comics: Panels, Gutters, Lettering and Framing

1

What is closure in comics?

2

How would a letterer show a character whispering?

3

What effect does a bird's-eye view usually have on a character?

Evaluating Informational Texts: Criteria, Evidence and Checking an Online Biography

1

Who was the first Canadian in space, and who was the first Canadian woman in space?

2

Why must sources for a fact-check be independent?

3

Name the three parts of an evaluation.

Critical Literacy: Perspectives and Bias in Editorials, Features and Local Histories

1

What is the difference between perspective and bias?

2

Name two critical-literacy questions.

3

Why is founded in untouched wilderness a problem in a local history?

Reading Fluently: Familiar Words in New Uses, Unfamiliar Words, Etymology and Precise Synonyms

1

What did silly originally mean?

2

Which dictionary sense of table fits The MP tabled a petition in the House of Commons?

3

What does soar suggest that fly does not?

Reflecting on Reading: Strategy Logs, Targets and Interconnected Skills

1

Turn I'll read more carefully into a specific, checkable target.

2

Name the five language skills that connect to reading.

3

What evidence can a reading reflection use?

Just for fun

Unit-review riddle: I have a thesis but no exam, a deck but no ship, a gutter but no rain, and a warrant but no police. What am I?

This unit.

Check your understanding

Quiz

1.

Which reading list shows the most variety of cultures, periods and forms?

2.

In the Toulmin model, the unstated assumption that links evidence to a claim is the...

3.

A magazine's cover story is Student Budget Travel. The best inference is that the editors...

4.

Which form usually gives the publication's opinion and uses we?

5.

A caption that says Day 3: still looking for the car under a snowbank photo creates...

6.

Not a cost to manage, but a community to keep is an example of...

7.

Satire's main purpose is to...

8.

A chart's vertical axis starts at 4,700. The bars show 4,800 and 5,000. The real increase is about...

9.

Closure in comics happens...

10.

Two editorials quote only people from their own side. This is an example of bias through...

For parents and teachers

What this review covers: every ENG3U Reading and Literature Studies expectation (1.1 to 4.2) as applied to informational and graphic texts.

If your teen makes these mistakes, revisit:

  • Annotations that only summarize, or one strategy for every text → Reading Non-Fiction Across Cultures and Periods (Lesson 1).
  • Topic given instead of thesis; claims and evidence mixed up → Mapping an Argument (Lesson 2).
  • Inferences without evidence or over-claimed → Reading Between the Lines of Non-Fiction (Lesson 3).
  • Summaries of several texts instead of a synthesis → Extending Understanding (Lesson 4).
  • Summarizing instead of analysing; warrants that repeat the claim → Analysing How Essays Develop Ideas (Lesson 5).
  • Confusing news, editorials, op-eds and reports → Informational Text Forms (Lesson 6).
  • Naming features without explaining their effect → Text Features That Steer Meaning (Lesson 7).
  • Device named but no effect explained; voice and tone confused → Elements of Style in Non-Fiction (Lesson 8).
  • Taking satire literally; missing the target → Satire and Parody (Lesson 9).
  • Reading bars before axes; correlation treated as causation → Reading Infographics and Data Graphics Critically (Lesson 10).
  • Reading only the words in comics → Reading Graphic Novels and Comics (Lesson 11).
  • Trusting confident tone; copies counted as confirmation → Evaluating Informational Texts (Lesson 12).
  • Calling every opinion biased, or picking a side instead of analysing → Critical Literacy (Lesson 13).
  • Taking the first dictionary meaning; treating synonyms as identical → Reading Fluently (Lesson 14).
  • Vague reflections and goals → Reflecting on Reading (Lesson 15).