Grade by Grade
C. Planning and Financial Management to Help Meet Postsecondary Goals · Planning and Financial Management for Life After High School

Building a Budget for Your First Postsecondary Year

C2 C2.3About 75 minutes
Learning goals
  • I can identify the key considerations for a personal budget: sources of income, costs, savings and giving.
  • I can estimate the costs connected to my postsecondary goal, using real sources and dates.
  • I can build a balanced budget for my first postsecondary year and plan for months with big costs.
  • I can adjust a budget when it shows a shortfall, and choose a tool to track it.

Words to know

budget
A plan for how money will come in (income) and go out (expenses and savings) over a period of time.
fixed expense
A cost that stays the same each period, such as a phone plan or rent.
variable expense
A cost that changes, such as food or entertainment.
one-time (irregular) expense
A cost that happens once or a few times a year, such as tuition, a laptop or tools.
surplus / deficit
A surplus is income left over after expenses; a deficit is a shortfall when expenses are more than income.
cash flow
When money actually comes in and goes out, month by month.
tuition and ancillary fees
Tuition pays for instruction; ancillary fees pay for services such as athletics, health services and student associations.
in-kind support
Help that is not cash, such as living at home or a family member paying the phone bill.

Putting it all together

You have a first-year goal (Lesson 1), a plan (Lesson 2), a way to save (Lesson 6), borrowing options (Lesson 7) and you know your take-home pay (Lesson 8). Now the big question: can you afford your first postsecondary year, and how?

Expectation C2.3 asks you to identify the key considerations for a personal budget and use them to prepare a budget for your first postsecondary year. In Grade 9 math you read budgets shown in different ways and changed them when circumstances changed. Here, the budget is yours.

Key considerations for a budget

1. Income: what will come in?

  • current savings and what you will save before you start;
  • net pay from part-time or summer work (Lesson 8);
  • grants, bursaries and scholarships (not repaid);
  • loans, such as OSAP (repaid later);
  • family support, including RESP money and in-kind support such as living at home;
  • for apprentices, wages during on-the-job training (in-school periods may pay less; some apprentices qualify for EI during full-time in-school training).

2. Costs: what will go out?

  • program costs: tuition and ancillary fees; books and supplies; for apprentices, in-school fees, tools and safety boots; for some programs, uniforms or equipment;
  • housing: contribution at home, residence or rent (plus first and last month's rent if you move);
  • food, phone plan, transit or car costs, insurance, personal care, clothing, fun;
  • one-time costs such as a laptop.

3. Savings and giving

  • an emergency fund (even $50 a month helps);
  • savings for next year, growing with compound interest;
  • donations to causes you care about, if that matters to you.

Where do real numbers come from?

Estimate costs from official sources and write the date beside each one: the program's fee page (tuition and ancillary fees), the school's residence page, your phone company, your transit agency's fare page, the OSAP Aid Estimator, and real grocery receipts. Numbers in this lesson are examples. For a sense of scale: when Ontario allowed tuition at publicly assisted colleges and universities to rise by up to 2% a year for three years starting in fall 2026, the province estimated this would add about $170 a year for the average undergraduate.

Needs, wants and the shape of a budget

Sort each cost as a need or a want, and as fixed, variable or one-time. Some people use the 50/30/20 guideline (about 50% of take-home pay on needs, 30% on wants, 20% on savings and debt repayment) as a starting point. A student budget is often tighter on wants, and that is normal.

Worked example

Let's build Sam's first-year budget

Sam plans to attend a two-year college diploma program while living at home and taking transit. The school year runs September to April (8 months). Build an 8-month budget with the example numbers below and decide whether it balances.

  1. List income (8 months): savings $4,000; part-time job net $650 × 8 = $5,200; RESP withdrawal $3,000; OSAP estimate $2,000; scholarship $500. Total: $14,700.
  2. List expenses: tuition and fees $4,200; books and supplies $900; laptop $800; transit $130 × 8 = $1,040; phone $45 × 8 = $360; food $250 × 8 = $2,000; contribution to family $200 × 8 = $1,600; personal $150 × 8 = $1,200; savings $100 × 8 = $800; donation $20 × 8 = $160.
  3. Add expenses: 4,200 + 900 + 800 + 1,040 + 360 + 2,000 + 1,600 + 1,200 + 800 + 160 = $13,060.
  4. Compare: 14,700 − 13,060 = $1,640 surplus. The budget balances, with room to spare.
  5. Check cash flow: monthly regular costs are 130 + 45 + 250 + 200 + 150 + 100 + 20 = $895. September also has half the tuition ($2,100), $600 of books and the laptop ($800): 895 + 2,100 + 600 + 800 = $4,395. January has the other $2,100 of tuition and $300 of books: $3,295.
  6. Plan for the big months: Sam keeps the $4,000 savings, RESP and OSAP money for September and January, and lives on job income ($650) in the other months ($650 < $895, so the extra $245 a month also comes from the savings pool).
  7. Use the surplus wisely: keep the $1,640 as a cushion for surprise costs or next year's tuition.

Sam's budget balances: income $14,700, expenses $13,060, surplus $1,640. The key is planning cash flow so September ($4,395) and January ($3,295) are covered by savings, RESP and OSAP money.

IncomeAmountExpensesAmount
Savings from jobs before September$4,000Tuition and fees (example)$4,200
Part-time job, net $650 × 8 months$5,200Books and supplies$900
RESP withdrawal$3,000Laptop (one-time)$800
OSAP (Aid Estimator estimate)$2,000Transit pass $130 × 8$1,040
Local scholarship$500Phone $45 × 8$360
Food and lunches $250 × 8$2,000
Contribution to family $200 × 8$1,600
Personal and fun $150 × 8$1,200
Savings / emergency fund $100 × 8$800
Donation $20 × 8$160
Total income$14,700Total expenses$13,060
Sam's 8-month first-year budget (example numbers only).
Sam's 8-month budget: does income cover expenses?Savings $4,000Part-time job $5,200RESP $3,000OSAP (estimate) $2,000Income$14,700Tuition + fees $4,200Food $2,000To family (rent) $1,600Personal $1,200Transit $1,040Books $900Laptop $800Savings $800Expenses$13,060surplus$1,640Thin top layers: Scholarship $500 (income); Phone $360 and Donation $160 (expenses)
The income bar is taller than the expense bar, so Sam has a surplus of $1,640. Tuition is the biggest single expense.
Sam's spending month by month: two big months$0$1,000$2,000$3,000$4,000$5,000$4,395Sep$895Oct$895Nov$895Dec$3,295Jan$895Feb$895Mar$895AprSeptember and January include tuition, books (and the laptop in September)
A budget can balance over the year and still run short in one month. Sam plans so savings and aid arrive before September and January.

When the budget does not balance

If expenses are bigger than income, you have a deficit. You have four kinds of moves:

  1. Raise income: more work hours (if your studies allow), more scholarship and bursary applications, apply for OSAP if you have not.
  2. Cut variable wants: fewer meals out, a cheaper phone plan.
  3. Change a big decision: live at home or with roommates instead of alone; buy used textbooks; choose a closer program.
  4. Borrow wisely (last): OSAP or a student line of credit before credit cards, and never a payday loan for regular costs (Lesson 7).

Tracking tools

A budget only works if you compare it with what really happens. Choose one tool and stick with it for a month: a spreadsheet, a notebook, your banking app's spending categories, or a free tool such as the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada's budget planner. Check weekly; adjust monthly.

Just for fun

A $5 drink every weekday sounds small. Over about 32 weeks from September to April, that is 160 weekdays, or $800: exactly the price of the laptop in Sam's budget. (Nothing wrong with a treat; just let your budget know it's coming.)

Hands-on activity

My first postsecondary year budget

You need: a spreadsheet or paper, a calculator, and internet access with a parent or guardian. Have your goal from Lesson 1 ready.

  1. Decide the time frame (8 months for a school year, 12 for work or apprenticeship) and your living situation.
  2. Research real costs for your goal from official sources: tuition and ancillary fees, books, tools, residence or rent, transit, phone. Write the source and date beside each number.
  3. List income: expected savings, net pay (use your Lesson 8 calculator), RESP (ask your family if they want to share), OSAP Aid Estimator result, scholarships you will apply for.
  4. Add savings and, if you wish, donations.
  5. Total both sides. Surplus or deficit?
  6. Mark the big months (tuition due dates) and show how they are covered.
  7. If you have a deficit, make two changes and recalculate.
  8. Ask a family member to review it: What did I forget? Common answers: haircuts, gifts, winter boots, a phone replacement.

What to look for: sources and dates for costs, net (not gross) pay, at least one savings line, totals that add correctly, a plan for big months, and changes that fix any deficit.

Your turn

1

Name four possible sources of income for a first postsecondary year.

2

Classify as fixed, variable or one-time: phone plan, groceries, laptop, rent, movie nights, first-year tools.

3

Why should you write the source and date beside each cost in your budget?

4

Jun's 8-month income is $11,500 and expenses are $12,300. Surplus or deficit, and how much?

5

Give two changes Jun could make to fix the deficit.

6

Explain why a budget can balance for the year but still run short in one month.

7

What is the 50/30/20 guideline?

More practice: warm-up

1

What is a surplus?

2

Should a budget use gross or net pay?

3

What are ancillary fees?

4

Is a scholarship income that must be repaid?

5

Name one free budgeting tool or method.

More practice: on your own

1

Sam (worked example) decides to move into a shared apartment instead of living at home. Rent is $900 a month for 8 months (replacing the $200 family contribution), and food rises to $400 a month. Find the new total expenses and the surplus or deficit.

2

Using your answer, give Sam a realistic plan with at least three moves.

3

Kiara starts an apprenticeship and earns $2,600 net a month for 10 months on the job, then 2 months of in-school training with no wage but $1,500 a month in EI (assume she qualifies). Total her 12-month income.

4

Kiara must also buy $1,200 of tools in month 1 and pay $400 of in-school fees in month 11. Why should she list these separately from her monthly costs?

5

Explain how saving $100 a month during the school year helps beyond the $800 total.

Challenge

1

A student's monthly take-home pay is $1,600. Using the 50/30/20 guideline, how much goes to needs, wants and savings? Their needs actually cost $1,050. Suggest how to adjust.

2

Design the cash-flow plan for Sam's budget if the RESP money ($3,000) arrives in October instead of September. What changes?

3

Explain how each of the four parts of a budget (income, costs, savings, giving) connects to a value or goal from your Unit A goal setting.

Check your understanding

Quiz

1.

Which is a one-time expense in a first-year budget?

2.

Income is $9,800 and expenses are $10,250. What does the budget show?

3.

Which is the best first move to fix a budget deficit?

4.

Why should a student budget use net pay?

5.

Why is cash flow important in a student budget?

6.

Which is an in-kind form of family support?

For parents and teachers

Big idea: Expectation C2.3 asks students to identify key considerations for a personal budget (income such as grants and loans; program costs such as tuition, fees and apprenticeship costs; rent, phone and other monthly expenses; savings, donations and compound interest) and to prepare a budget for their first postsecondary year.

How to help: This is the best lesson to talk honestly about what your family can and cannot contribute, including any RESP and whether living at home is an option. Help your teen find real prices (a phone bill, a transit fare, a grocery receipt) and review their budget with the question, "What did you forget?"

Common difficulties:

  • Using gross pay or forgetting one-time costs (laptop, first and last month's rent, tools).
  • A budget that balances for the year but not in September and January. Walk through the cash flow.
  • Treating loans as income without remembering they are repaid. Label loans clearly.
  • Example numbers in the lesson are not real prices. Real tuition, rent and transit costs vary by program and city; check official sources and date them.