Grade by Grade
Oral Communication · Oral Communication: Listening, Speaking and Reflecting

Oral Communication: Listening, Speaking and Reflecting: Unit Review

1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8 1.9 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 3.1 3.2About 40 minutes
Learning goals
  • I can review the listening, speaking and reflecting skills from this unit.
  • I can find which lessons I need to revisit and why.

Words to know

oral text
Any spoken or performed text: a talk, discussion, podcast, newscast, speech or scene.
interpretation
An arguable claim about what a text means, supported by evidence.
bias
A slant that presents one side unfairly.
consensus
A decision everyone in a group can accept.
signpost
A phrase that tells listeners where they are in a talk.
metacognition
Thinking about your own thinking and learning.

Let's review!

In this unit you worked through all three parts of the Grade 10 Oral Communication strand:

  • Listening to understand: setting a purpose and goal, active listening, comprehension strategies and Cornell notes, interpreting with evidence from words, voice and visuals, making connections, analysing elements, listening critically for perspective, bias and power, and evaluating presentation strategies.
  • Speaking to communicate: speaking for different purposes and audiences, interpersonal strategies and consensus, clear and coherent structure, diction and stylistic devices, vocal strategies and non-verbal cues, and audio-visual aids.
  • Reflecting: describing your strategies, using evidence, setting specific steps, and connecting reading, writing, viewing and representing to your speaking and listening.

Below are a few questions from every lesson. Try each one, then press Show answer.

Your unit at a glance1. Listening1.1 Purpose and goals1.2 Active listening1.3 Comprehension1.4 Showing understanding1.5 Interpreting1.6 Extending (connections)1.7 Analysing1.8 Critical literacy1.9 Evaluating strategies2. Speaking2.1 Purpose and audience2.2 Interpersonal strategies2.3 Clarity and coherence2.4 Diction and devices2.5 Vocal strategies2.6 Non-verbal cues2.7 Audio-visual aids3. Reflecting3.1 Metacognition3.2 Interconnected skills
Every specific expectation in the strand appears in this unit. The numbers match the Ontario curriculum.

How to use this review

Do two or three sections at a time rather than all at once. Answer out loud when you can: this is an oral communication unit, so saying a paraphrase, a signpost or a device aloud is better practice than writing it. For every question you miss, note why and reread that lesson's worked examples. Finish with the 10-question quiz.

One cycle for every oral taskListenpurpose + goalCornell notesinterpret, analyse,question criticallySpeakstructure + signpostsdevices, voice, bodyaids that supportReflectstrategies usedevidenceone specific stepyour next goal shapes how you listen and speak next time
Listening, speaking and reflecting form one cycle. Every lesson in this unit fits somewhere on it.

Listening with a Purpose: Naming the Task and Setting Listening Goals

1

Name the main purpose: a classmate argues in a debate that the school day should be shorter.

2

Make this goal checkable: "I'll focus during the guest speaker."

3

A friend starts telling you about a family member who is ill. Which purpose should you switch to?

Active Listening in Class: Discussions, Reading Circles and Guest Speakers

1

Name the three levels of active listening.

2

Your attention drifts during a 40-minute talk. What re-entry strategy can you use?

3

Turn "Do you like being a nurse?" into a follow-up question that shows you listened to the guest speaker.

Understanding Complex Oral Texts: Strategies Before, During and After Listening

1

Name one strategy each for before, during and after listening.

2

What goes in the cue column of Cornell notes?

3

Which graphic organizer fits a talk comparing two cities? Why?

4

Is "Sugar bushes across Ontario get busy" the main idea of the maple talk?

Interpreting Oral Texts: Evidence from Words, Voice and Visual Cues

1

What is the difference between understanding and interpreting?

2

Make this evidence precise: "The music was scary."

3

What makes Actor B's ironic delivery of "Brutus is an honourable man" fit the text?

Extending Understanding: Connecting Oral Texts to Self, Other Texts and the World

1

What question tests whether a connection is deep?

2

Name two drama strategies for exploring an oral text.

3

Improve this connection: "I have a cousin who moved here too."

Analysing Oral Texts: How Structure, Evidence, Language and Sound Shape Meaning

1

Name the four steps of analysis.

2

Why does the order of sound bites in a news story matter?

3

What do an anecdote and a statistic do together in a persuasive speech?

Critical Listening: Perspective, Bias, Values, Identity and Power in Oral Texts

1

Perspective or bias? A podcast about a new bylaw interviews only people who oppose it and calls supporters "busybodies."

2

Name three of the six critical questions.

3

What does a fast disclaimer at the end of a testimonial ad suggest?

Just for fun

This unit in a tricolon: Listen. Speak. Reflect.

The unofficial fourth step, Snack, was cut because it ruined the rhythm.

Evaluating Presentation Strategies and Suggesting Better Ones

1

What do the letters S-E-E-S stand for?

2

Why isn't "everyone clapped" strong evidence of effectiveness?

3

Suggest a better ending than "So, yeah, that's it."

Speaking for a Purpose: Interpersonal Strategies, Formality and Consensus

1

What is the difference between consensus and a vote?

2

Write a formal request to a manager to switch a shift.

3

When someone uses an ASL interpreter, who do you speak to?

Clear and Coherent Speaking: Structure, Signposts and Speaking Notes

1

Name the five steps of Monroe's motivated sequence in order.

2

Write a signpost for moving to your third point.

3

Your talk must last 2 minutes and is 400 words. Is that likely to fit? Explain.

Diction and Stylistic Devices: Choosing Words That Engage Listeners

1

Identify the device: "We train in the cold. We train in the dark. We train because we love it."

2

Identify the device: "Don't live to eat; eat to live."

3

Make this more inclusive for a formal speech: "Hey guys, every student needs his form."

Voice and Body: Using Vocal Strategies and Non-Verbal Cues with Your Audience in Mind

1

How should your voice change from a small classroom to a large gym?

2

Give two ways to help listeners who lip-read.

3

What is the difference between descriptive and emphatic gestures?

Audio-Visual Aids That Support and Enhance a Presentation

1

Rewrite the slide title "Bikes" as a headline.

2

Name the three steps for using an aid during a talk.

3

Give one way to make a video clip accessible.

Reflecting on Oral Communication: Strategies, Strengths, Next Steps and Connected Skills

1

Make this reflection stronger: "My presentation went fine."

2

How can reading narratives help your oral presentations?

3

What makes a next step specific?

Check your understanding

Quiz

1.

Which listening goal is most specific and checkable?

2.

In Cornell notes, cue questions are written:

3.

A narrator's warm voice changes to a low, slow whisper. This is evidence from which channel?

4.

Which connection best extends understanding?

5.

A radio story places the teen's clip after the councillor's, so hers is the last voice before the reporter's wrap-up. This choice mainly affects:

6.

A segment gives one side 90 seconds and cuts the other off after 20, and uses the word loitering for teens. This shows:

7.

Consensus is reached when:

8.

The correct order of Monroe's motivated sequence is:

9.

"Ask not what your country can do for you; ask what you can do for your country" is an example of:

10.

Which slide practice best supports a presentation?

For parents and teachers

How to use the review results:

  • Vague goals or listening the same way to everything → revisit Listening with a Purpose: Naming the Task and Setting Listening Goals.
  • Losing focus in long talks, or reading-circle reports that ignore others → revisit Active Listening in Class: Discussions, Reading Circles and Guest Speakers.
  • Notes that copy every word, or summaries full of minor details → revisit Understanding Complex Oral Texts: Strategies Before, During and After Listening.
  • Retelling instead of interpreting, or vague evidence ("it was creepy") → revisit Interpreting Oral Texts: Evidence from Words, Voice and Visual Cues.
  • Surface connections ("I've been there too") → revisit Extending Understanding: Connecting Oral Texts to Self, Other Texts and the World.
  • Listing techniques without explaining their effect → revisit Analysing Oral Texts: How Structure, Evidence, Language and Sound Shape Meaning.
  • Calling everything biased, or missing loaded language and unequal time → revisit Critical Listening: Perspective, Bias, Values, Identity and Power in Oral Texts.
  • Feedback without evidence or suggestions → revisit Evaluating Presentation Strategies and Suggesting Better Ones.
  • One speaking style for everyone, or trouble reaching group decisions → revisit Speaking for a Purpose: Interpersonal Strategies, Formality and Consensus.
  • Rambling talks without previews or signposts, or running over time → revisit Clear and Coherent Speaking: Structure, Signposts and Speaking Notes.
  • Mixing up anaphora, antithesis and chiasmus, or vague word choice → revisit Diction and Stylistic Devices: Choosing Words That Engage Listeners.
  • Rushed, flat or hard-to-hear delivery, or closed body language → revisit Voice and Body: Using Vocal Strategies and Non-Verbal Cues with Your Audience in Mind.
  • Text-heavy slides, long clips or missing credits → revisit Audio-Visual Aids That Support and Enhance a Presentation.
  • Reflections like "it went fine" or goals like "practise more" → revisit Reflecting on Oral Communication: Strategies, Strengths, Next Steps and Connected Skills.

Tip: Oral skills grow through regular, low-stakes practice: a one-minute retelling at dinner, a rehearsal in front of family, or a podcast listened to with a goal. Short, frequent practice works better than one big rehearsal the night before.